Got Baobab?
Underline

The amazing Baobab tree – known as the Tree of Life – is the common name for nine species of trees in the genus, Adansonia. Six are native to Madasgascar (its most famous tree), two to Africa and one to Australia.

What really interests us is the variety of Baobab found in mainland Africa. These *legendary, iconic trees can grow up to 30 metres tall and 11 metres wide, so they really have presence! Did you know, their swollen trunks are actually for water storage? They can hold up to 120,000 litres to survive the dry seasons and harshest of drought conditions – a fact that draws elephants, eland and other animals to them to chew on their moist bark for hydration.

This magnificent tree is also home to and sustains countless animals, with its nutritious seedpods, huge branches, and many creases and hollows.

The Baobab happens to live to a very ripe old age – with one recently found in Namibia that was thought to be over 1,200 years old!

*read our blog post on the legends associated with this mystical tree

The Baobab’s Myriad Uses

Over the ages, humans have found many uses for the multi-purpose Baobab.

For instance, Cream of Tatar was originally made from its seed pulp, before it became sourced from the wine-making process.

In traditional African medicine, the baobab fruit pulp, leaves, bark, roots seeds and oil have been used to treat a wide range of ailments; including diarrhoea, helping reduce fever, as an anti-inflammatory and even as an antidote to poison! The list goes on.

One rather strange fact about the Baobab is that its very large trunks have historically been used as jails, schools, post offices and even bush pubs!

They even provide landmarks for mapmakers, where the landscape would be otherwise featureless.

And the fruits have been used to make beer!

Practical Uses for Baobab Powder Today

The Baobab fruit is one of the most nutrient-dense foods and the only fruit in the world that dries naturally on its branch, which means it requires almost no processing to turn it into a delicious powder. And it IS deliciously sweet!

As a powder – add some to yoghurt, smoothies and juices to give yourself a boost. You can even use it as a sweet flavouring, which happens to also be very nutritious, in the making of desserts.

With a plethora of health benefits including:

Being an incredibly rich source of Vitamin C;

Having the highest anti-oxidant content of any fruit;

Containing easily digestible calcium to promote bone strength (more than you get from milk);

A 50% fibre content to aid in digestion;

It has prebiotic properties;

And contains magnesium, potassium and B-complex vitamins.

You honestly can’t go wrong with Baobab powder.

Baobab oil has miraculous benefits as a beauty product.

Cold pressed from the fruit, it’s one of Africa’s best kept beauty secrets.

As an oil – rub gently onto face after cleansing for an extremely nutritious moisturiser, apply a few drops to your hair directly after washing as a conditioner, or as a carrier or base for aromatherapy oils/homemade perfumes.

Great for all skin types, Baobab oil has:

Healing properties that work to even complexion, regenerate cells, and deeply nourish your delicate facial skin;

It can be used as a hair conditioner;

Used to heal eczemas, psoriasis and skin conditions;

Is rich in vitamins A, D, E and F

And has a high concentration of essential fatty acids.

Buy Earthtribe Baobab powder and Baobab oil here. Ours is ethically sourced and wild harvested to help support some of the poorest and most rural communities in Africa. For the conscious consumer.

Go Back